Homepage  Members forum                                       About Us     Try dive     Learn to dive     Already a diver?     Become a member     Meet the members     Meeting places 
                                                      Where we dive   Next dives   Dive reports   Calendar of events   Training   Snorkelling   Guidelines   Equipment   Photo gallery   Links

Chorley British Sub-Aqua Club
Acceptable Use and Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy | Acceptable Use Policy | Forum Basic Rules | Web Forum Guidance for Participants

Scope

The Purpose of this document is to describe the general operating policy by which Chorley BSAC (herein referred to as 'we' 'our' or 'us') will use electronic systems to make services and benefits available to its members and others.

By accessing the electronic services that we make available, Chorley BSAC members and other visitors to its Website consent to being bound by these policies.

We will ensure that all users have the opportunity to consult the relevant policy documents by providing a link or notice displayed on the Home page.

Chorley BSAC Website Policy

Policy Statement

We will use Computer Systems connected to the Internet for the purposes of providing services to Chorley BSAC members and others as it sees fit.

We will make our best endeavours to comply with all relevant European and UK law governing the operation of computer systems, electronic information provision, electronic publishing and data processing.

Website Content and Accessibility

We will not tolerate the use of our Websites for the purposes of harassment, discrimination or any other purpose that may be regarded as threatening toward an individual.

We will make our best endeavours to avoid exclusion or discrimination by way of poorly designed electronic content.

We aim to remove all and any content that is deems to be inappropriate at the earliest opportunity possible.

Interactive Website Content

Interactive content comprises text graphics and other media that may be made available on our website in real time by persons outside of our direct control.

Interactive content may include but is not limited to;

  • Electronic Discussion forums.
  • File attachments.
  • Web logs.

Interactive content is accepted at the sole discretion of Chorley BSAC and those properly delegated to represent it.

Content which is deemed inappropriate in the opinion of Chorley BSAC will be removed at the earliest opportunity.

Chorley BSAC Privacy Policy

Policy Statement

Chorley BSAC will use its best endeavours to safeguard the privacy of its internet visitors.

The privacy policy describes how we may obtain and process the information that is gathered from our website.

The Privacy Policy may be varied from time to time at the discretion of the Chorley BSAC Committee. We will endeavour to ensure that a link to the current privacy policy appears on the home page of our website.

In agreeing to provide personal information by electronic means individuals and organisations do not forfeit their rights as prescribed under the Data Protection Act 1998. We will continue to apply the same level of care and rigour to safeguard the privacy of Chorley BSAC members and other visitors to our Website.

How is personal information collected?

Personal information may be collected with the consent of the user by way of interactive submission.

Personal information may be requested in person by a member of Chorley BSAC.

Personal information is not collected automatically or without the knowledge of the user.

What other information is collected?

In the course of operation the Chorley BSAC forum may record information which is provided automatically by a users computer system. This does not include details which can be used to identify an organisation or individual.

How does Chorley BSAC use this information?

There are various reasons why personal information is gathered electronically which includes but is not limited to;

  • Provision of the Club forum service that require a users authenticity to be established.
  • Provision of other services offered by Chorley BSAC.
  • Participation in events offered by Chorley BSAC

Information gathered with the explicit consent of the user will only be used for the purpose for which it was intended except in those circumstances where Chorley BSAC must provide it to fulfil statutory obligations.

Chorley BSAC may use personal details to contact users directly for the purposes of obtaining further information needed to fulfil the original purpose. We may use personal information to contact users by electronic or physical means including but not limited to;

  • Sending e-mail to those that have requested it
  • Telephoning users to obtain additional information and clarification
  • Other electronic and physical correspondence.

Information that is gathered automatically without the explicit consent of the user will not be used by BSAC to identify an individual. Such information is used solely to facilitate the operation of the forum.

Chorley BSAC Forum

In order to provide the forum services in a timely and convenient manner it is necessary for the forum to store information on a users computer system by way of an electronic token known as a cookie. Such a token will contain only the information necessary to operate the service and is the only means by which we will store information onto a users computer without the express knowledge and consent of the user. The cookies that the forum uses are required for the forum to operate correctly.

Your information is collected via two ways. Firstly, browsing the forum will cause the phpBB software to create a number of cookies, which are small text files that are downloaded on to your computer’s web browser temporary files. The first two cookies just contain a user identifier (hereinafter “user-id”) and an anonymous session identifier (hereinafter “session-id”), automatically assigned to you by the phpBB software. A third cookie will be created once you have browsed topics within the forum and is used to store which topics have been read, thereby improving your user experience.

The second way in which we collect your information is by what you submit to us. This can be, and is not limited to: posting as an anonymous user (hereinafter “anonymous posts”), registering on the forum (hereinafter “your account”) and posts submitted by you after registration and whilst logged in (hereinafter “your posts”).

Your account will at a bare minimum contain a uniquely identifiable name (hereinafter “your user name”), a personal password used for logging into your account (hereinafter “your password”) and a personal, valid e-mail address (hereinafter “your e-mail”). Your information for your account on our forum is protected by data-protection laws applicable in the country that hosts us. Any information beyond your user name, your password, and your e-mail address required by the forum during the registration process is optional. In all cases, you have the option of what information in your account is publicly displayed. Furthermore, within your account, you have the option to opt-in or opt-out of automatically generated e-mails from the phpBB software.

Your password is ciphered (a one-way hash) so that it is secure. However, it is recommended that you do not reuse the same password across a number of different websites. Your password is the means of accessing your forum account, so please guard it carefully and under no circumstance will anyone affiliated with Chorley BSAC, phpBB or another 3rd party, legitimately ask you for your password. Should you forget your password for your account, you can use the “I forgot my password” feature provided by the phpBB software. This process will ask you to submit your user name and your e-mail, then the phpBB software will generate a new password to reclaim your account.

Chorley BSAC Electronic Mail

We will endeavour to use e-mail addresses supplied to us conscientiously and with due regard for the wishes of the owner of the address.

We will contact all members for whom we have an email address regarding Club business. These include details of club meetings, club activities, notification of AGM and other general meetings. These emails will be sent as and when required.

We may operate a number of electronic mailing lists to provide services and benefits to Chorley BSAC members.

We will at all times comply with European and UK directives covering the sending of unsolicited commercial electronic mail (spam).

Individuals receiving e-mail from us will;

  • Have provided an e-mail address to us.
  • Consented to Chorley BSAC sending e-mail to the address provided (opt in).
  • Have the right to be removed from the e-mail list upon request.

How may Chorley BSAC disclose information to third parties?

We may disclose your personal information and any information gathered automatically when required by law or in the good-faith believe that such actions are necessary to;

  • Conform to the edicts of the law or comply with a legal process served on Chorley BSAC
  • Protect and defend the rights or property of Chorley BSAC, or visitors to the Chorley BSAC Website
  • Identify persons who may be violating the law, the legal notice, or the rights of third parties;
  • Cooperate with the investigations of purported unlawful activities.

Security

We will take reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal data it gathers in the course of operating electronic computer systems will be kept securely and within the control of BSAC at all times.

We will take reasonable precautions to ensure that all representations made for and on behalf of BSAC will be clearly identifiable.

Data Protection

Under the Data Protection Act 1998 a user within the United Kingdom can make a formal request for the following information to be disclosed;

  • Clarification that their personal data is being processed by Chorley BSAC
  • A description and copy of such personal information
  • The reasons why such data is being processed
  • Details of to whom they are or may be disclosed

BSAC reserves the right to charge an administration fee commensurate with the time and expertise needed to provide such information.

Electronic Commercial Advertising

A commercial advertisement will comprise any display or communication made for the purposes of obtaining pecuniary or other benefit in the course of operating a business.

Commercial Advertisements may encompass but are not limited to;

  • Text and graphics displayed on Websites
  • Links to Websites outside the direct control of Chorley BSAC.
  • Testimonials and recommendations made on behalf of organisations engaged in the operation of a business.

Non-Commercial Advertising

A non-commercial advertisement will comprise any display or communications which is made for the purposes of obtaining pecuniary or other benefit by individuals which can be proven to be unrelated to the operation of a business they or others are engaged in.

Non-commercial advertisements are accepted on a good will basis only. No right or entitlement will be associated to the acceptance or display of such an advertisement.

Conflict and Resolution

There may be occasions where an advertisement is not clearly identifiable as commercial or non-commercial. A final decision will be at the sole discretion of The Chorley BSAC Committee or those properly delegated to act on its behalf.

 

Chorley BSAC Web Forum Acceptable Use Policy

Scope

Questions and comments concerning the Web Forum Acceptable Use Policy should be addressed to the Administrator.

This policy covers the specific operation and use of the electronic discussion forums provided by Chorley BSAC for its members and other visitors. It is additional to the policies defined within;

This policy may be amended from time to time by the forum Moderators who have been properly delegated by the Club committee.

Acceptable Use

Chorley BSAC facilitates the necessary resources to operate the Web forums. However the forums are operated on a totally voluntary basis by Chorley BSAC members that have been properly delegated to do so and are referred to throughout this document as the Moderators. Comments and questions concerning the Moderators should be addressed to the Administrator in the first instance.

A Web forum provides an open, threaded messaging system by which participants can post, review, and respond to comments. The Web forum is intended to allow Chorley BSAC Members and others to discuss all matters relating to the art of underwater swimming.

Accordingly, this Acceptable Use Policy is intended to foster an environment in which all those participating in the Web forum community feel comfortable posting their views, comments, opinions, ideas, insights, and criticisms that are essential to a vigorous and meaningful debate on the issues.

The suitability of topics for the forum is decided by the forum Moderators.

Unacceptable Use

The following is a non-exclusive summary of conduct that is considered unacceptable use of the BSAC Web forum;

  • False headers, addresses, or identities
  • Personal attacks, threats, slurs, or ad hominem abusive language
  • Unacceptable commercial solicitations
  • All illegal activities
  • Abuse of copyright
  • Libel
  • Prejudicial behaviour
  • Harassment

Basic Rules

Users of the Web forum are invited to post messages expressing their views, comments, ideas, insights, and criticisms relating to a particular topic or subject.

At all times, users should show courtesy, tolerance and respect to others and must not abuse the forum.

You agree not to post any abusive, obscene, vulgar, slanderous, hateful, threatening, sexually-orientated or any other material that may cause offence, whether intentionally or unintentionally, or which may violate any laws be it of your country, the country where these forums are hosted or International Law. Doing so may lead to you being immediately and permanently banned, with notification of your Internet Service Provider if deemed required by us. The IP address of all posts are recorded to aid in enforcing these conditions. You agree that “Chorley BSAC moderators” have the right to remove, edit, move or close any topic at any time should we see fit.

Abuse of the forum is decided at the sole discretion of the forum Moderators who have been properly delegated by the forum Administrator.

The policy and guidance Is intended to empower the Moderators to ensure discussion and representation made on the BSAC Web Forums are conducted in a good natured fashion with due regard for the wishes of the majority of Members that participate in them and the wider aims of the Club.

The publication of this policy and guidance is intended to ensure that the Moderators exercise their powers as openly and transparently as possible.

Consequences of Unacceptable Use

Chorley BSAC reserves the right to enforce this Acceptable Use Policy when the Club Committee or its forum Moderators at their discretion conclude that an individual or entity has engaged in abusive conduct in connection with the Web forum. Upon concluding that an individual or organisation has violated the Policy, the forum moderators may intervene.

Intervention will take the form of:

  • An informal warning
  • A formal caution
  • Deletion of offending messages and articles
  • Suspension of access to the Web forum for a specified period of time
  • Banning from the Web forum indefinitely
  • Banning from all access to Club-provided Web services

You may appeal against a decision to intervene by contacting a Web forum administrator using the Personal Messaging system provided by the forum software. If that does not result in satisfactory conclusion then the appeal may be escalated to the Committee..

Acceptable Use Guidance for Participants in the Chorley BSAC Web Forums

Language.

The language of the Web forum is English. Please try to write meaningfully in sentences with appropriate punctuation.

When using abbreviations please write out the phrase in full the first time you use it and follow it with the abbreviation in brackets, e.g. Branch Officers’ Handbook (BOH).

Please remember this is a diving forum. Non-diving posts are tolerated in the general chat area.

Please do not type your message in CAPITAL LETTERS AS IT IS VERY DIFFICULT TO READ.

Please keep swearing and innuendo to an absolute minimum. Children are permitted to participate in the Chorley BSAC Web forums. As a rule of thumb if you are not prepared to say it front of your grandmother or 8 year old daughter please do not say it here.

Please try to keep things courteous and friendly at all times. Please show respect for others at all times. Please be mindful that your opinion may not be the opinion of others. Please be mindful that what you think is funny may be regarded as offensive by others.

Should you be tempted to post while over the Government's prescribed limits for alcohol it is highly recommended that you refrain until you have read your masterpiece the morning after.

Authentication and Registration

Participants in the Web forum are required to complete a registration process prior to their messages appearing on the forums. There is no right or entitlement to anonymity and participants in the BSAC Web forum are expected to complete the registration process in good faith.

Registrations made with the sole intention of soliciting business are unwelcome and may be deleted without notice.

Registrations made for the sole purpose of posting inflammatory material are unwelcome and may be deleted without notice.

On completion of the registration process a user profile will be created and associated with the participant where additional information may be recorded by the user or automatically by the forum software. Participants should be aware that information within their profile may be accessible by other forum participants and guests.

Chorley BSAC may operate restricted forums for the sole use of BSAC Members and other special interest groups. Users of these forums may be required to provide personal details which will appear in their user profile so that we may prove that they are eligible to participate in such discussions. The use of personal details gathered by electronic means is covered by The Chorley BSAC Privacy Policy.

User Profile Information

Information provided by participants during registration or otherwise associated to their user profile may be displayed with each and every message submission.

User Names (mandatory)

All messages appearing on the Web forum will display the user-name of the individual submitting the message. User names that reflect the real name of the participant are preferred. The Administrators may be sympathetic to participants that have established an on-line identity under a handle or nick name.

User Name Subtext (mandatory)

A line of text may appear below a user name on each and every post made by a participant. This text is generated automatically to indicate the level of participation within the forum community. Examples include ‘Club Member’ and ‘Club Guest’ This text will change to reflect any position of office that may be held within the Club.

Signature blocks (optional)

A signature block is a piece of text that may be attached below each and every message submitted by a forum participant.

A signature block may contain a link to an external website.

Participants including links within their signature blocks are strongly encouraged wherever possible to ensure the site linked to provides a reciprocal link to the Club Website

A signature block must be displayed no larger than the standard font size of the forum.

Participants may be asked to alter or remove signature blocks which in the opinion of the moderators do not comply with the Chorley BSAC Web Forum Acceptable Use Policy.

Participants may be asked to remove from their signature blocks links to sites which do not comply with the Chorley BSAC Web Forum Acceptable Use Policy.

Avatars (optional)

An Avatar is a small graphic which is displayed next to the user name on each and every post a participant makes. Participants may be asked to remove avatars that in the opinion of the Moderators do not comply with the Chorley BSAC Web forum Acceptable Use Policy.

Guidance on creating Avatars including limits on file size and maximum display size is provided elsewhere within the forum.

Additional Information

Additional information may be entered into a user profile and be read by other forum participants.

Some information must be entered to prove eligibility to participate in certain restricted Web forums.

Participants are encouraged to enter additional information which may help qualify their views and opinions to other forum participants. This may include but is not limited to; Location. Interests. Diving Qualifications. Diving Experience. Relationship to Chorley BSAC and any position of office that may be held within the Club.

Commercial Solicitation

Commercial and non-commercial advertisements outside the for sale/offered/wanted section are not allowed.

Non-commercial solicitations appearing on the Web forums from Club members are accepted at the sole discretion of the forum moderators in the for sale/offered/wanted section only.

It is permitted for participants to provide a link to their commercial services within their signature block, provided the general guidance on signatures is followed.

It is permitted for participants to submit a recommendation for diving related products and services offered by a commercial business provided that such recommendations are relevant to the forum topic and pertinent to the current thread of conversation and made within a single post. .

It is permitted for participants to submit a testimonial for a diving related product or service offered by a commercial business provided such testimonials are relevant to the forum topic and pertinent to the current thread of conversation and made within a single message submission.

No other commercial activities are invited or tolerated. Messages and submissions that are in the opinion of the Moderators connected with commercial activities may be removed by the Moderators without notice.

Participation in the forums is actively encouraged by the Moderators

The Moderators for whatever reason have decided that the web forums provide a benefit to Chorley BSAC members and others that is worthy of their support by way of volunteering their time at no cost to members. The Moderators would like to remind all participants and particularly those representing Chorley BSAC that they do not wish to see anyone discouraged from participating in the forums.

The Moderators do not wish to discourage anyone from reasonable and polite discussion of diving related matters. The Moderators have every faith that the forum community is able to judge participants on the merits of their submissions.

 

Copyright ©2006 - 2016 Chorley BSAC All rights reserved.